Tolchards Devon League reuslts for Saturday, September 12

PUBLISHED: 09:24 15 September 2020

Generic picture

Generic picture

Archant

A full round-up of all the Tolchards Devon Cricket League results

GROUP ONE

Premier: Sidmouth 248-6 (A Barrow 70, J Bess 55, Z Bess 42, D Hurst 47; T Reynolds 2-39, J Menheneott 2-42), Heathcoat 198 (P J Randerson 56, J K Drew 36, J Stoneman 39; B Knowles 4-25, L Bess 2-12). Sidmouth bt Heathcoat by 50 runs,

Tier Two: Ipplepen 293-6 (N D Hancock 111, C Stanley 70, S Wakeham 28, A Harvey 23; C Kelmere 2-36), Torquay 285 (T Western 80, J Tyler 84, S Lewis 28, T Drake 28; R Stanley 3-33, N D Hancock 3-53). Ipplepen bt Torquay by 8 runs.

Tier Three: Stoke Gabriel 219-7 (S Ansley 79, A Kanwar 37, M Edwards 33, M Meech 27; T Gooding 2-29), Kilmington 207 (J Short 104, T Gooding 30; J Tolley 4-24, S Ansley 2-28, J Robinson 2-41). Stoke Gabriel bt Kilmington by 12 runs.

Tier Four: Bridestowe 226-7 (L Horn 54, G Sizmur 36, J Hatton 26, P Ewen 25; R Venn 2-25, T Hatton 2-42), Sampford Peverell & Tiverton 170 (W Bucknell 76,G Bucknell 37; C Mallett 4-44, T Fogerty 2-23, T Pengelly 2-28). Bridestowe bt Sampford Peverell & Tiverton by 56 runs.

Tier Five: Plymouth Civil Service & Roborough 110 (A Smith 30, A Hussain 21; S Batey 4-18, S Wooster 3-28), Uplyme & Lyme Regis 114-1 (A Jaques 74no, M Batey 27no). Uplyme & Lyme Regis bt Plymouth CS & Roborough by 9 wkts.

Tier Six: Kenn 155 (I Hutchings 40, J Mason 33, P Chislett 37; J Fanous 3-9, D Chapman 2-29), Lustleigh 87 (J Fulner 21, M Pearce 35no; H Stronge 2-28, J Mason 2-8, M Fuller 4-17). Kenn bt Lustleigh by 68 runs.

Tier Seven: Shaldon Optimists II 157 (A Epsley 28, J Tuffnell 40, M Jameson 37, extras 32; D Rewe 2-20, T Wills 2-37, J Gray 5-23), Stokeinteignhead 158-4 (H Longrigg 42no, A Thornton-Clarke 32, J Gray 25, H Wills 22no, extras 28, R Aitchison 2-32). Stokeinteignhead bt Shaldon by 6 wkts.

Tier Eight: Bridestowe II 165-9 (P Hatton 32, T Shaw 40, A Brimacombe 33, T Mallett 25, extras 26; S Rowe 2-29, D Armes 2-29, J Reed 2-19, D O’Connor 3-4), Sidbury 166--6 (D O’Connor 40no, B Pollard 38, O Pyne 32, E Chester 22). Sidbury bt Bridestowe by 4 wkts.

GROUP TWO

Tier One: Sandford 229 (R Glass 143; A Talbott 3-46, M Skeemer 3-35, E Staddon 2-37), Cornwood 149 (E Staddon 58, M Butterworth 25; H Everett 5-33, C Simpson 2-22). Sandford bt Cornwood by 80 runs.

Tier Two: Plymouth II 205 (A Hill 51, S Luffman 46, J Kerridge 34; B Heard 3-30, B Slaviero 2-33, J Choules 2-37), Thorverton 160 (B Heard 35, G Daldorph 29; S Langmead 3-40, J Kerridge 4-28, C Varcoe 2-6). Plymouth bt Thorverton by 46 runs.

Tier Three: Upottery 230-8 (O Cave 57, M Joyce 52, B Kidson 25; A Farkins 2-34, C Ward 2-41), Paignton II 230-4 (L Medlock 102no, H Ward 60, C McFarland 23; J Larcombe 2-28). Paignton bt Upottery by 6 wkts.

Tier Four: Hatherleigh w/o v Chardstock.

Tier Five: Ivybridge II 210-6 (Arthur Johnson 49, Simon Kidd 64no, J Clough 35, extras 38; O Byles 2-32), Alphington & Countess Wear 178 (J Bogue 35, T Nightingale 44, Z Burnard 47; J Benson 2-48, J Ferriman 6-27 including a hat trick). Ivybridge won by 32 runs.

Tier Six: Chagford 189-7 (R Wilkinson 27, H Mount 22, O Herrington 26, B Lanyon 25, S Lipo 37, J Brijnath 31; A Carter 2-32, D Lee 2-29), South Brent 73 (D Lewis 27; J Brijnath 2-14, R Brijnath 3-20, W Barclay 2-1). Chagford bt South Brent by 116 runs.

Tier Seven: (Semi-final) Filleigh 159 (M Prideaux 60, O Squires 25; B Gifford 5-35, O Keats 2-15, H Weeks 2-25), Bideford/Littleham/WestwardHo! 165-4 (James Hayter 49, J Ford 47no; D Squire 2-27). Bideford/Littleham/WestwardHo! bt Filleigh by 6 wkts. *Bideford/Littleham/WestwardHo! II meet Chagford II in final next week.

Tier Eight: Plympton III 174-5 (K Willcock 102, J Webb 32, extras 29; I Hughes 3-19), Woodbury & Newton St Cyres II 175-8 (M Weston 31, A Smale 29, A Cork 33, D Church 31, M Moretta 16no; J Williams 4-25, J Willcock 2-24). Woodbury & Newton St Cyres bt Plympton by 2 wkts.

GROUP THREE

Tier One: Shaldon Optimists 304-8 (S McKenna 80, T Ballman 39, J Wilcox 51, C Woolnough 52, T Legodi 35no; N Vincent 2-23, B Parr 2-28), Cullompton 281 (E Tinley 68, B Parr 85, J Parr 21; T Legodi 2-31, J Couch 2-46). Shaldon bt Cullompton by 23 runs.

Tier Two: Shobrooke Park 291 (J Reeve 39, J James 93, N Branton 43, H Field 24, R E Pyle 25no, M Wheeler 24; T England 3-22, S Ball 2-33), Bovey Tracey III 100 (extras 24; C Ford 3-8, J Reeve 3-26, M Wheeler 2-17). Shobrooke Park bt Bovey Tracey by 191 runs.

Tier Three: Thorverton II 69 (A Daldorph 18; B Jeary 2-29, R Treleaven 2-10, D Wardell 3-8, R Norman 2-8), Topsham St James 70-5 (A Pring 34, R Treleaven 10no, extras 15; Eliza Heard 2-8). Topsham St James bt Thorverton by 5 wkts.

TIER FOUR: Plymouth Civil Service & Roborough II 185-8 (N Jamal 124, A Vickery 29; M Russell 2-40, B Cowling 2-17), Chudleigh II 186-6 (A Sercombe 34, B Cowling 37no, U Tariq 2-44). Chudleigh bt Plymouth CS & Roborough by 4 wkts.

GROUP FOUR

Tier One: Plympton 236-7 (H Kandampully 87, J Horton 58; R Forrester 2-24, S Leatheren 2-33), Hatherleigh 207 (N Leahy 30, R Fishleigh 37, J Presswell 28, A Quick 26, extras 46; B Privett 3-37, Josiah Caunter 3-44, S Wood 3-28), Plympton bt Hatherleigh by 29 runs.

Tier Two: Clyst St George 113 (A Donovan 46; R J Bougourd 2-8, W Christophers 2-16, D Green 2-18, A Christophers 2-9), Bovey Tracey II 118-5 (D Green 67no). Bovey Tracey bt Clyst St George by 5 wkts.

Tier Three: Ipplepen 252-5 (N Quartley 97, J Lewis 65, A Peters 43, A Maynard 20, I Rowsell 4-39), Plympton 134 (G Atkinson 20, S Suresh 17 Wakeham 3-9 J Heath 2-14 J Thompson 2-34) Ipplepen win by 118 runs

Tier Four: Cornwood IV 108 (C Knight 29, extras 35; T Northover 2-10, K Ahmadazai 2-15, F Shipton 2-24, J Marley 3-15), Budleigh Salterton II 109-1 (T Northover 70no, S Booth 24; D Tracey 1-25). Budleigh Salterton bt Cornwood by 9 wkts.

Tier Five: Cullompton II 78 (A Friend 13, J Shere 13, extras 19; J Tidborough 3-24, F Harding 5-21), Sampford Peverell & Tiverton II 82-1 (J Chilcott 42no, K Fever 30; S Palmer 1-22). Sampford Peverell & Tiverton bt Cullompton by 9 wkts.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the East Devon 24. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Latest from the East Devon 24