Honiton gymnasts win four gold medals at South West Prelims

PUBLISHED: 08:46 25 March 2017 | UPDATED: 08:46 25 March 2017

Honiton Gymnastics Club medalists at the South West Championships

Honiton Gymnastics Club medalists at the South West Championships

Archant

Honiton Gymnastics Club members returned from the annual South West Prelims competition, held at King Edmund International Gymnastics Centre in Yate, near Bristol, with four gold medals.

In what was a most successful even for the Honiton gymnasts, they also returned with a hoard of silver and bronze medals.

Two of the gold medal winners also qualified to represent the South West at the National Development Plan finals at Stoke-on-Trent in May.

Off to the finals, where they will compete against the best from 12 other UK regions, are Oscar Felice and Logan Symons who took first place in Grade 1 Men’s pairs, and Josh Rolinson and Ella Lane who were first in Grade 3 Mixed Pairs.

The other gold medal winners at Yate were Catie Lee, Hallie Bennett and Georgina Craig, who took the top spot in Grade 3 Women’s Trios, and Hallie Marshall and Joe Shackleton took gold in Grade 3 Mixed Pairs, but there is no national final for them as they were in the ‘out of age’ category.

Helen Reddy, the high performance coach at Honiton Gymnastics Club said: “These are amazing results, and we’re immensely proud of all 65 gymnasts that competed.

“To get two partnerships through to the final is wonderful news too and we wish Josh, Ella, Oscar and Logan the best of luck.

“Perhaps even more promising is the spread of good results across the club with all of our competition groups putting in excellent performances and gymnasts from our Club Acro group also bringing home much-deserved medals.”

Josh and Ella scored 26.15; Oscar and Logan scored 25.25; Catie, Hallie and Georgina scored 25.20; and Joe and Hallie scored 24.65.

However, the highest score by a Honiton partnership over the weekend was recorded by Megan Jones and Kira Wotton, who took silver in Grade 4 women’s pairs with a score of 26.75. Partnerships are given a mark out of a maximum 31.50 (20 for technical execution; 10 for artist merit and a bonus of up to 1.5 for the difficulty of their moves).

Since moving into new premises on Ottery Moor Lane seven months ago, Honiton Gymnastics Club has grown its recreational numbers and further developed its opportunities for those at recreational, intermediate and competition level.

Helen Reddy remarked: “ The club has grown immensely over the past couple of years, and we’re proud of the fact that we have further developed our place in the Honiton Community.

“It’s wonderful to see so many children and adults from Honiton and the surrounding areas visiting the centre each week and enjoying the fun and benefits of gymnastics.”

A further 55 gymnasts from Honiton Gymnastics Club will compete at the South West Club Development Competition in Sherborne, Dorset, on April 2.

The full breakdown of the Honiton Gymnastics Club medals reads:

Gold: Oscar Felice and Logan Symons – Grade 1 Men’s Pair; Josh Rolinson and Ella Lane – Grade 3 Mixed Pair; Georgina Craig, Catherine Lee and Hallie Bennett – Grade 3 Women’s Trio (Out of Age); Joe Shackleton and Hallie Marshall – Grade 3 Mixed Pair (Out of Age)

Silver: Jaime-Lee Ayres and Daisy Willis – Grade 2 Women’s Pair; Phoebe Wakley, Nyssa Lane and Madison Gilbert – Grade 2 Group; Catie Lee and Hallie Bennett – Grade 3 Women’s Pair (Out of Age); Charlie Hanson and Henry Neil – Grade 3 Men’s Pair; Jessica Downs, Nia Collins and Jasmine Wood – Grade 3 Women’s Group; Harvie Pugh, Eleanor Haines and Ruby Rolinson – Grade 3 Women’s Group (Out of Age); Megan Jones and Kira Wotton – Grade 4 Women’s Group; Joshua Cambridge and Esme Shackleton – Grade 4 Mixed Pair; Reece Cutler and Devon Roe-Lavery – Grade 5 Men’s Pair; Joshua Jackson and Olivia Wotton – International Development Plan Mixed Pair.

Bronze: Ami Hawkins and Layla Hawkins – Grade 2 Women’s Pair; Thomas Merrick and Ellis Cousens – Grade 2 Men’s Pair; Fern Limbert, Maria Perry and Poppy Taylor – Grade 2 Group; Ilana Cousens, Millie Oldroyd and Sophie Stinchon – Grade 3 Women’s Group; Max Sharland and Piper Leisk – Grade 4 Mixed Pair.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the East Devon 24

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists