Exe Equestrian novice show is a roaring success

PUBLISHED: 10:29 25 June 2016 | UPDATED: 10:29 25 June 2016

A rosette winner at the Exe Equestrian Open day meeting

A rosette winner at the Exe Equestrian Open day meeting

Archant

The Exe Equestrian club's novice show was held recently at Nutwell Court, with near record entries.

The aim of this particular show is to encourage young or inexperienced riders and this certainly was the case as 68-year-old grandmother Val Porter, on her horse Pod, took part in her very first show and was placed 1st in the Best Turned Out class. At the other end of the spectrum, a very young rider from Kingsbridge came 4th in the lead rein class.

All classes proved popular, none more so than the fancy dress class, with young riders and their ponies dressing up as knights, a teddy bear, little Red Riding Hood etc. The Horse and Hound class was fun; riders jump a small course on their ponies, they then dismount, hand the pony to a helper and collect a dog. They then proceed to jump the course again, cheating (ie the dog going under a jump was allowed!). This was all done against the clock.

Dogs of all varieties took part in the family dog show, kindly sponsored by Appy Paws. No dog needed to feel left out as classes went from the prettiest/handsomest dog to the scruffiest.

Finally, riders let their hair down with the ever-popular gymkhana games, such as bending races, spoon and ball and flag races. These took part accompanied by the vocal support of parents, grandparents and siblings.

The club would like to express sincere thanks again to Nigel and Paula Lee for their continued support, and to the sponsors of this event, Kenniford Farm Kitchens and Met Services.

A special thank-you is extended to volunteers who helped out on the day.

The club’s next event is on Sunday, June 26, a 10-mile Summer Pleasure Ride across Woodbury Common ending with a cream tea. We shall be back at Nutwell Court on Sunday, July 10, with the Open Show.

Full details on all events can be found at www.exe-equestrian.co.uk

Full results:

SHOW JUMPING

Restricted Novice 1’ 0”

1. Scarlett Badley - Princess Skylark; 2. William Down - Biskit; 3. Harry Robinson - Cake; 4. Jessica Saunders - Penny

Restricted Novice 2’ 0”

1. Alaya Arden - Mighty Merlin; 2. Imogen Goodfellow - Billy; 3. Kerry Hancock - Alfie; 4. Maddie Whitfield - Danny; 5. Luke Morris - Spider

Restricted Novice 2’ 3”

1. Jade Ballard - Crystal Rose; 2. Imogen Goodfellow - Billy; 3. Maddie Whitfield - Danny; 4. Alaya Arden - Mighty Merlin

SHOWING - Riders 12 & under.

Best Turned Out

1. Louisa Salter - Sparky; 2. Eva Paver - Charisma; 3. Louis Constantinou - Sherbert; 4. Lola Rose Rockett - Strawy

Best Lead Rein - class split

1. Kizzie Warren Blackwell - Misty; 2. Riley Tapp - Charlie; 3. William Charlton - Bertie Boo; 4. Niamh Norton - Tino; 5. Connie McCance - Smokey Joe; 6. Etienne Giles - Hatheru Dizzy. 1. Abby Davie - Teddy; 2. Chloe Jones - Star; 3. Louisa Salter - Sparky; 4. Felicity Norton - Charlie; 5. Rory Monks - Saltwynds Sid; 6. George Paver - Charisma

Best Plaited Tail

1. Connie McCance - Smokey Joe; 2. Mia Price - Dillon; 3. Liam Corcoran - Billy; 4. George Paver - Charisma; 5. Riley Tapp - Charlie; =6. William Charlton - Snap, Crackle Pop; =6. Lola Rose Rockey - Strawy.

Best Combination.

1.Lizzy Arden - Perfect Peter Pony; 2. Maddy Whitfield - Danny; 3. Gracie Giles - Hatheru Dizzy; 4. Louis Constantinou - Sherbet; 5. Abby Davie - Teddy; 6. Louisa Salter - Sparky.

Best Young Rider - under 10

1. William Charlton - Snap Crackle Pop; 2. Mia Price - Dillon; 3. Annabel Whitfield - Sid; 4.Lizzie Warren - Blackwell - Misty; 5. Eve Paver - Charisma; 6. Liam Corcoran - Billy.

Best Young Rider - 10 - 12 years

1.Lizzy Arden - Perfect Peter Pony; 2. Maddie Whitfield - Danny; 3.Paige Shinn - Mr. Dillon; 4. Sofie Zervou - Steephill Wisp.

Best Coloured - Ridden or in-hand.

1. Sarah Brooks - Helawi Anastasia; 2. William Charlton - Bertie Boo; 3. Shelley Lee - Just In Time Timmy; 4. Liam Corcoran - Billy; 5. Mia Price - Dillon.

Best Mountain & Moorland Type - Ridden or in-hand

1. Chloe Jones Star; 2. Sarah Brooks - Helawi Anastasia; 3. Louis Constantinou Sherbert; 4. William Charlton - Bertie Boo; 5. Louisa Salter - Sparky; 6. Amy Zervou - Steephill Wispa

Best Veteran Pony - minimum 18 yrs.

1. Leah Cochrane - Tino; 2. William Charlton - Bertie Boo; 3. Gilliam Gratton - Thomas; 4. Evie Paver - Charisma; 5. Etienne Giles - Hateru Dizzy; 6. Maddie Ellie - Harry.

Best Condition - in hand

1. Liam Corcoran - Billy; 2. Paige Shinn -Mr Dillon; 3. Jade Hurn; 4. Chloe Jones - Star; 5. Sarah Brooks - Helawi Anastasia; 6. Olivia Morgan - Toby.

Best any breed other than native to UK ridden or in-hand

1. Gillian Gratton - Thomas

Best Show Hunter Pony

1. Paige Shinn - Mr. Dillon; 2. William Down - Biskit

Cob

1. Shelly Lee - Just in Time Timmy

Best Young Handler - under 10 yrs.

1. Niki Mills - Princess

Best First Pony

1. Paige Shinn - Mr Dillon; 2. Commie McCance - Smokey Joe

Horse & Hound

1. Emily Taylor - Barney and Pasha; 2. Oliver Saunders - Dillon and Buster; 3. Emily Taylor - Barney and Chunky; 4. Cerys Foster - Harry and Chunky; 5. William Down - Biskit and Ellie; 6. Jessica Saunders - Penny and Buster.

Fancy Dress Class

1. Felicity Norton - Charlie - Teddy Bears Picnic; 2. Louie Constantinou - Sherbert - Clothes Horse; 3. Ayden Willis - Harry - Knight in Shining Armour; 4. Georgie & Josh Down - Biskit - Elsa & Kristoff; 5. Rory Monks - Saltwynd Sid - Huntsman & Dog; 6. Chloe Jones - Star - Little Red Riding Hood; 7. William Charlton - Snap Crackle Pop - George & the Dragon; 8. Riley Tapp - Charles - Cowboy

SHOWING

Best Turned Out

1. Val Porter - Pod; 2. Sue Forte - Reggie; 3. Emily Taylor - Barney.

Best Lead Rein

1. Shelley Lee - Just in Time Timmy

Best Plaited Tail

1. Maya Viny - Darcy May; 2. Lesley Mackenzie - Ollie.

Best Combination

1, Milly Bell - Inky Bean; 2. Emily Taylor - Barney; 3. Natalie Jenkins - Mr. Alfie Moon; 5. Sue Forte - Reggie; 6. Suki Wade - Ronnie.

Best young Rider 13-16 years

1. Emily Taylor - Barney; 2. Jade Ballard - Crystal Rose; 3. Lauren Philcox - Cally; 4. Sophie Gillard - Gypsy.

Best Young Rider - any age

1. Milly Bell - Inky Bean; 2, Tracey Warren - Cally; 3. Suki Wade - Ronnie; 4. Jayne Lambdin - Lady Matilda.

Best Veteran - minimum age 18 yrs.

1. Gemma Ruffle - Patches

Best Mountain & Moorland Type - ridden or in-hand - Class split

1. Jayne Lambdin - Lady Matilda; 2. Helen Pearce - Arabeska; 3. Hermonine Perry - Kati

1. Rebekah Radford - Mavis; 2. Christine Bowyer - Mozart

Best Condition Horse - in-hand

1. Maddy Humphries - Impi; 2. Alexandra Walker - Danny; 3.Jasmine Cordy - Destiny; 4. Rebekah Radford - Mavis; 5. Leslie Mackenzie - Ollie; 6. Christine Bowyer - Mozart

Best Hunter Type

1. Sue Forte - Reggie; 2. Suki Wade - Ronnie; 3. Sophie Gillard - Gypsy; 4.Tracey Warren - Gaily; 5. Rebecca Zervou - Henk

Best Family Horse

1. Cerys Foster - Sir Harry; 2. Sophie Gillard - Gypsy; 3. Lizzy Arden - Perfect Peter Pony; 4. Leah Allen - Inky Bean; 5. Shelley Lee - Just in Time Timmy

Best Young Handler - 13 - 16 yrs.

1. Rebekah Radford - Mavis

Best Conformation - in-hand

1. Christine Bowyer - Mozart; 2. Suki. Wade - Ronnie; 3. Hannah Merson - Reggie; 4. Sarah Cook - Jess; 5. Rebekah Radford - Mavis; 6.Rebecca Zervou - Henk

Best any breed other than native UK.

1. Helen Pearce - Arabeska; 2. Gillian Gratton - Thomas; 3. Leah Allen - Magic; 4. Sarah Cooke - Jess

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the East Devon 24

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists