Woodbury Park success for Leonard, Shuldham-Shaw and Stone.

12:26 15 November 2012

The Woodbury Park Oaks/Acorns winners From .left to right; Ursula Shuldham-Shaw, Bridget Leonard (ladies captain) and Veronica Stone.

The Woodbury Park Oaks/Acorns winners From .left to right; Ursula Shuldham-Shaw, Bridget Leonard (ladies captain) and Veronica Stone.

Archant

The Woodbury Park seniors had 39 players for their roll-up, a three man team stableford which also embraced the start of the Winter League competition, writes Carole Pye.

The winners were John Man, Graham Nye and Richard Wade with Don Johns, Tim Rufus and Malcolm Edgell runners up.

The first 18 players (six teams) received graduated points towards the winter league.

This week saw the second leg of the ladies’ Oaks/Acorns competition take place on the Oaks course.

The first leg of this competition was played earlier in the year on the Acorn course, but because of bad weather the second leg had to be postponed until last week.

After adding the scores from both courses the overall winners were Bridget Leonard, Ursula Shuldham-Shaw and Veronica Stone.

In a stableford non-qualifier played on the Acorns course John Day with 38 points emerged the winner just ahead of Charles St. Johnston on 37.

The weekend competition was a Team Florida Scramble. In quite frosty conditions, which turned into a beautiful sunny day, 80 players assembled for a shotgun start.

With a score of 56.3 Ian Darvielle, David Cawse, Barry Cross and Ralph Karkeek won the competition followed by Ian Reeves, Mark Hayne, Stephen Lloyd and Robert Dart on 57.7.

0 comments

Other Sport Stories

12:20

Sidmouth A made it two wins from two outings in the Sidmouth Leisure Centre Indoor Cricket League with victory over Clyst Hydon A.

Read more
10:14

The ups and downs continue for the Lacemen as, just a week after their terrific victory over Bodmin they succumbed to an 11-7 defeat on their visit to Topsham, writes Terry O’Brien.

Read more
10:13

Withycombe Under-14s were treated to special coaching session at the weekend.

Read more
09:11

In the Lyme Regis ladies stableford, Judith Williams had a steady, solid round to win Division One with a score of 34 points, writes Richard Jackman.

Read more
09:00

Sidmouth Warriors Under-9s defeated Lympstone B 7-0 when the pair met in an Exeter Youth League game.

Read more
09:00

Honiton Town thirds made a welcome return to winning ways as they won the East Devon derby at Acland Park, beating hosts Feniton thirds 5-2.

Read more
08:59

The countdown is on for the Exmouth Town FA Vase tie at Southall FC on Sunday, January 29 (3pm).

Read more
11:46

Billy Tucker scored the decisive goal as Bideford got their first win of the year in the Southern League Division One South and West

Read more
Yesterday, 20:04

Honiton Town made the second math day of the 2017 Macron League year by netting a hat-trick of senior success with all three of their teams recording victories.

Read more
Yesterday, 20:02

Upottery were denied what would have been a deserved point when they conceded a late goal on to lose 2-1 at Exmouth Amateurs.

Read more

Local Weather

Overcast

Overcast

max temp: 9°C

min temp: 7°C

Most Read Sport

Place a family notice

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Find a job in Devon



Local business directory

Devon's trusted business finder

FFind planning applications