Royals lead the county

16:24 27 November 2012

Darts generic

Darts generic

Archant

BIDEFORD Royals extended their lead in the Devon Super League Premier Division to eight points as they ended the first half of the season unbeaten following a 7 - 2 win at home to City Social, Plymouth.

Results (Bideford Royals names first): Lee Watts 4 (av 28.22, incl 180), Shaun Dring 0 (24.28); Mike Jones 4 (25.05, 109 out), Reg Mathews 0 (21.59); Tarrant Wotton 4 (27.20), Mark Palmer 2 (24.25); Neil Meneer 4 (26.72), Gary Whittles 3 (25.84, 113 & 101 out); Martin Davey 3 (24.48, 101 out), Mark Turner 4 (22.39); Mike Whatley 4 (27.70, 180), Mike Pearce 2 (25.64, 180); Kevin DeRosa 4 (22.55, 180), Mark Gilbery 1 (22.27); Martyn Johns 2 (22.57), Steve Wilson 4 (21.75); Lee Bryant 4 (27.50, 180), Dave Roberts 1 (21.72)

* * *

BIDEFORD Devonshire Pine Darts League: Div 1 - FILO Young Boys 5, Bad Boyz 4; Mustangs 8, Bell Beer Monsters 1; Read Em & Weep 4, FILO Pirates 5; Royals 1, FILO Fossils 8. Div 2 - Bell Inn Bandits 5, Bell Inn Buccaneers 4; Hartland Rebels 6, Anchor Arrows 3; Rancho Inn 4, Cross Street Chalkers 5.

Top shots - Anthony Thorne (FILO Young Boys) finished 501 legs in 15, 17 and 18 darts for a 30.06 average. 180s - Tom Allin (Hartland Rebels), Steve Lewis (FILO Fossils), Michael Powe (Royals), Rob Wallis (Royals). Checkouts - Kevin Beer (Read Em & Weep) 122.

* * *

BIDEFORD and District Darts League: Div 1 – Back in Ere 2, Heavy Mob 4 (0-3); Heavytree Express 1, Outcasts 5 (0-3); Con Club 0, Beer Hammers 6 (0-3); Porto Punishers 5, Rocochet 1 (2-1). Div 2 – Almost In 5, Mojos 1 (2-1); White Hart Arrows 4, Mother Chuckers 2 (1-2); Anglers Heaven 1, Odds and Sods 5 (2-1). Div 3 – Migrators 2, Flight Weights 4 (2-1); Riley’s Rebels 1, Shaver’s Chosen Few 5 (2-1); Double Ones 4, Tickles Touch 2 (1-2).

Top scores – 180s, T Perry (2), D Groom (2), R Gaydon, R Ford, M Johns, R Walker, Z Sanders, P Rudkin, B Phillips, G Harmer, I French, D Bushby. Top checkouts – Tom Warren 102.

* * *

BOROUGH Arms Barnstaple Men’s Darts League: Webber Cup (Rnd 1)- Friday Night Practice 2, Shanghi 8; Likely Lads 7, Monkey Nuts 8; LMDMs 8, Plonkers 1; Muddi Arrows 4, Derbyites 8.Tom Beer Cup (Rnd 1)- Ebb Men 8, Ray’s Rejects 5; Heroes 3, Tina’s Boys 8; R C Massive 8, Rogues and Rejects 6; Rising Guns 8, Alcotrolics 2.

Top scores – 180s, PM Davies (Monkey Nuts), Ian French (LMDMs), Chris Ley (Derbyites), Jon Morris (Ebb Men). Checkouts - Jon Morris (Ebb Men)120, Paul Taylor (Tina’s Boys)100.

* * *

TORRINGTON Men’s Darts League: Div 1- Torrington Arms B 5, Sal’s Boys 1 (2-1); Football Club A 3, St. Giles 3 (2-1); Royal Cons 2, Football Club B 4 (1-2); Green Dragon 3, C.I.As 3 (2-1). Div 2 - T.V. Firestarters 5, The Presse Gang 1 (3-0); Concordius B 3, Noodles 3 (1-2); Cyder Presse 4, Conservative Club A 2 (0-3); Black Horse 3, Torrington Arms 3 (3-0).

Top scores - 180s, J Pope (C.I.As), M Barrow (Royal Cons), S Alford (Football Club B), J Wiltshire (Football Club B), K Beer (Torrington Arms C), P Andronik (Torrington Arms C). Top checkouts - A Frankie Davis (Football Club B) 158, N Jury (Royal Cons) 104, J Langmead (Green Dragon) 104. R Toms (Sal’s Boys) 15 dart leg.

Ken Parsley Cup quarter final line up - C.I.As, Cyder Presse, Football Club “A”, Royal Cons, Sal’s Boys, Black Horse, St. Giles & The Presse Gang. Draw to be made on December 2.

* * *

BRAUNTON and District Men’s Darts League: Lords of the Manor 2, Sticky Stumps 14 (0-2); Nutters 13, Trawlermen 3 (1-1); Whalers 7, Earls 9 (1-1). Top scores – 180, Kevin Winter (Sticky Stumps).

* * *

COMBE Martin Darts League: All Inclusive 3, Pride Of The Park 4 (7-9, 1-2); Bowlers 7, In The Bed 0 (14-0, 3-0); Jokers Wild 5, Ramparts 2 (12-4, 2-1); Who Gives A Monkey 1, Chuffinavit Champs 6 (5-12, 1-2); X Lion Boys 2, Bed And Breakfast 5 (4-11, 3-0).

0 comments

Other Sport Stories

16:13

On Saturday the Southerly wind was blowing quite strongly, and Matt Wright from Washford volunteered to show early-solo pilot Will Stainer, how the cliffs at Beer Head work from the club DG505 two-seater, writes Jill Harmer.

Read more
16:00

The North Devon Gazette Football League’s cup competitions kicked off at the weekend.

Read more
15:02

The Robins put in an impressive performance to beat the Gulls 3-1 at the Sports Ground on Monday evening.

Read more

Barum are still looking for their first win after conceding 12 tries on the way to defeat on Saturday.

Read more
14:19

Millwey Rise Youth Under-12 girl’s team are on the hunt for some additional players to join them.

Read more
14:19

Beer Albion 2nds were beaten 4-1 by Starcross Generals in a Macron League Division Five match at a blustery Furzebrake, writes Richard Honnor.

Read more
13:41

Tom Merson rounded off an excellent month of racing with second place in the Bristol Half Marathon on Sunday, he finished in 68:41, his fastest time this year, writes Cathy Newman.

Read more
13:40

N1 Tri club members have been out in action recently, writes Ellie Dominey.

Read more
13:40

AVR members had a very busy Sunday with members running all manner of events far and wide, writes Chris Feeffe.

Read more
10:18

Feniton finally got Macron League Premier Division points on the board with a 4-1 victory over a Hatherleigh side they had not beaten for three seasons.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 18°C

min temp: 10°C

Most Read Sport

Place a family notice

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Find a job in Devon



Local business directory

Devon's trusted business finder

FFind planning applications