Local swimmers win Western gala

10:58 23 November 2012

Swimming

Swimming

Archant

A squad of 32 swimmers represented Chard Swimming Club in a successful Round two of the Western Division Arena Swimming League held at Millfield, writes Hannah Pullinger.

Chard again pulled ahead on points from the start, gaining an outstanding 46 top three positions in the 50 events, with first positions in no less than 28 events, which enabled them to finish well ahead of the opposition in first place in the gala overall.

Individual first places went to Luke van den Barselaar, 16, in the Open Boys’ 100m freestyle, Hannah Pullinger, 16, in the Open Girls’ 100m freestyle, Tessa Down, 15, in the Open and 15/Under Girls’ 100m breaststroke, Abi Dare, 15, in the 15/Under Girls’ 100m freestyle, Joe Spurway, 15, in the 15/under 100m freestyle, Melissa Hanson, 14, in the 15/under Girls’ 100m backstroke, Oliver Bilbie, 14, in the 15/under 100m backstroke, Jamie Lillington, 14, in the 15/under 100m butterfly, Hope Horsfield, 13, in the 13/Under Girls’ 50m freestyle, Elisha Hawkins, 12, in the 13/Under Girls’ 50m breaststroke, Iain Ross, 13, in the 13/under 50m breaststroke and 50m freestyle, Lewis Pearson, 13, in the 13/under 50m backstroke, Leo Kindred, 11, in the 11/under 50m breaststroke and 50m freestyle, Henry Taswell, 11, in the 11/under 50m backstroke and 50m butterfly, Jess Patch, 10, in the 11/under 50m breaststroke,

The Relay Teams also showed some determined swimming, with nine first places going to the Girls’ Open freestyle and medley teams, the Girls’ 15/Under freestyle and medley teams, the Girls’ 13/under freestyle team, with the boys clocking up firsts in both the 11/under freestyle and medley, and in the 15/under freestyle and medley events.

Full Team: Girls: Hannah Pullinger, Abi Dare, Tessa Down, Melissa Hanson, Lauren Harrison, Susan Ross, Elisha Hawkins, Hope Horsfield, Abi Bonning, Flo Swan, Xanthe Dyer, Megan Herbert, Helen Underwood, Jess Patch, and Jess Fowler.

Boys: Luke van den Barselaar, Jake Hallam, Dan Andrews, Ben Fowler, Joe Spurway, Oli Bilbie, Jamie Pullinger, Jamie Lillington, Ashley Lillington, Lewis Pearson, Iain Ross, Ben Greenslade, Liam Mathieson, Henry Taswell, Leo Kindred, Leo Bonning, and Simon Davis.

Congratulations to all the swimmers for another great performance, and a big thank you to all the club coaches, officials, team managers, and time-keepers who all helped to make the event a success.

To find out more about Chard Swimming Club have sessions for age 5/6 upwards at pools in Chard, Axminster, Crewkerne and long course training at Millfield- visit our web-site at www.chardswimming.org

Other Sport Stories

Yesterday, 19:55
Exmouth-based N1 Tri Club member Helen Jones in action at the Outlaw Triathlon, Nottingham where she was third female.

It was a weekend to remember for N1 tri club’s husband and wife team, Aled and Helen Jones, as they took on the full iron distance at the Outlaw Triathlon, writes Ellie Dominey.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:26
Football corner flag. Ref exsp 7253-33-15SH. Picture: Simon Horn

Sidmouth Town are looking for a linesman to join them this coming season.

Read more
Yesterday, 12:11
Sid Valley CC rider Doug Parker on his way t a new PB at Buckfastleigh

After several weeks of setbacks and cancelled races Honiton-based Sid Valley CC rider Doug Parker finally got first personal best (PB) of the season last weekend.

Read more
Yesterday, 10:22

It was another very disappointing week for Lyme Regis men in their various leagues, with the ladies having a week off from league competition, writes Paul Moffitt.

Read more
Yesterday, 08:41
The Exeter City Ladies new management team Pictured left to right- Chris Heayns, Maxine Coupe and Tommy Wheeldon

The familiar face of Tommy Wheeldon is heading up the new team in charge of Exeter City Ladies Football Club in what will be an exciting new era for the women’s game in the south-west.

Read more
Yesterday, 08:41
Axe Cliff ladies all wearing something pink at the Ladies Captains Day

The Axe Cliff ladies section played their last Divisional Match in the Sheelah Creasy competition, writes Pete Motson.

Read more
Yesterday, 08:12
Harry Webb with Paddy Fitzpatrick

East Devon boxer Harry Webb will turn professional at the end of August.

Read more
Yesterday, 07:32
Upottery batsman Oli Rice playing against Whimple. Ref mhsp 30-16TI 4783. Picture: Terry Ife

Whimple enjoyed a super Saturday with wins for both the 1st and 2nd XIs.

Read more
Yesterday, 07:31
Golf generic picture

The lady captain’s prize for the best Stableford score in the qualifier played on Wednesday was won by Elizabeth Wood with an impressive 36 pts – winning Bronze 1, writes John Pawley.

Read more
Sunday, July 24, 2016

Feniton men’s team have qualified for the Knockout Stages of the County Trophy competition, writes Roger Smith.

Read more

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 17°C

min temp: 15°C

Most Read Sport

Great British Life

Great British Life

Place a family notice

Family Notices 24

Newsletter Sign Up

Find a job in Devon



Local business directory

Devon's trusted business finder

FFind planning applications